Airport Drop Off

London Congestion Charge

There are no barriers: cameras read number plates in the zone, and it's up to you to pay. It's £18 if you pay in advance or on the day, or £21 if you pay in the 3 days after. Here's how, and what it costs if you forget.

London Congestion Charge
£18a day, paid by the day you drive
WhereCentral London
When to payIn advance, or afterwards by midnight on the third day after you drive in the zone. There are no barriers: cameras read your number plate.
If you don't pay£180, cut to £90 if paid within 14 days.
Free or cheaperBlue Badge holders who register with TfL: 100% discount, after a £10 registration fee (up to two vehicles).

When do I have to pay by?

Pay on the official Congestion Charge site

We don't take payments. That link goes to Transport for London's own page.

The charge

Daily charge
How you payPrice
Auto Pay (billed monthly)£18
In advance (up to 90 days) or on the day£18
By midnight on the third day after you drive£21
Electric car registered for Auto Pay£13.50
Electric van, HGV or quadricycle registered for Auto Pay£9

The 100% Cleaner Vehicle Discount has ended. Electric vehicles now get a smaller discount, but only on Auto Pay. If your vehicle doesn't meet the ULEZ standards you pay the ULEZ charge as well.

When it applies: 7am to 6pm Monday to Friday, and noon to 6pm on Saturdays, Sundays and bank holidays. There's no charge from Christmas Day to the New Year's Day bank holiday (inclusive). You pay once a day, however many times you drive in and out.

How to pay Pay by midnight on the third day after you drive in the zone

Can you pay in advance? Yes, up to 90 days ahead.

Forgot to pay?

If you don't pay in time
StageAmount
Penalty Charge Notice£180
Paid within 14 days£90
Charge certificate (not paid within 28 days)£270

Pay or challenge a PCN within 28 days. If a charge certificate isn't paid within 14 days, TfL can register the debt (adding a fee) and then pass it to enforcement agents. Enforcement enquiries: 0343 222 3333.

Notices go to the registered keeper of the vehicle, so if you borrowed or hired a car, the letter goes to the owner or hire company first.

Who doesn't pay, and discounts

People living in the Congestion Charge residents' discount zone get 90% off, with a £10 annual registration fee. Patients travelling to NHS appointments may be able to claim the charge back.

Questions

How much is the Congestion Charge?

£18 a day (paid in advance or on the day). The 100% Cleaner Vehicle Discount has ended. Electric vehicles now get a smaller discount, but only on Auto Pay. If your vehicle doesn't meet the ULEZ standards you pay the ULEZ charge as well.

How do I pay the Congestion Charge?

Auto Pay through a TfL London Road User Charging account: it counts your charging days and bills your card or Direct Debit monthly; Online through TfL's official payment site, for a day, a month or a year; In the free TfL 'Pay to drive in London' app; By phone: 0343 222 2222 (Monday to Friday, 8am to 8pm). You must pay by midnight on the third day after you drive in the zone.

What is the deadline to pay the Congestion Charge?

By midnight on the third day after you drive in the zone. Yes, up to 90 days ahead.

What happens if I don't pay the Congestion Charge?

Penalty Charge Notice: £180; Paid within 14 days: £90; Charge certificate (not paid within 28 days): £270. Pay or challenge a PCN within 28 days. If a charge certificate isn't paid within 14 days, TfL can register the debt (adding a fee) and then pass it to enforcement agents. Enforcement enquiries: 0343 222 3333.

Who doesn't have to pay the Congestion Charge?

Blue Badge holders who register with TfL: 100% discount, after a £10 registration fee (up to two vehicles); Two-wheeled motorbikes and mopeds: exempt; Vehicles with a 'disabled' tax class, emergency vehicles and tax-exempt NHS vehicles: exempt; London licensed taxis and vehicles with 9 or more seats: taxis exempt; 9+ seats get a 100% discount.

Is there a discount on the Congestion Charge?

People living in the Congestion Charge residents' discount zone get 90% off, with a £10 annual registration fee. Patients travelling to NHS appointments may be able to claim the charge back.

Sources

  1. TfL: Congestion Charge payments
  2. TfL: Discounts and exemptions
  3. TfL: Penalties and enforcement

Run by Transport for London. Checked on the operator's own website on 16 October 2026. Charges change, so check the official site before you travel. Spotted a change? Email hello@airportdropoff.co.uk.

Going to the airport?

Drop-off and pick-up charges at airports in the area, from each airport's own website.

Other road charges